Cats are cute and adorable. Yes, even the ones that live in the wild and have really big teeth. Sad to say, wild cats in the world are threatened and may soon reach extinction. Let’s just hope for the best that they don’t reach that point. Here are some of them:
The Sand Cat is the only cat living foremost in true deserts. This small cat is widely distributed in the deserts of North Africa and Southwest and Central Asia.
The margay is a small cat native to Central and South America that is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN since 2008 because remaining populations are thought to be declining due to loss of habitat following conversion of forests.
The caracal is sometimes called the Desert Lynx or African Lynx, but it is not a member of the Lynx genus. The caracal is native to Africa, Central Asia, Southwest Asia and India.
The Asiatic Cheetah is a Critically Endangered subspecies surviving today only in Iran. It used to occur in India where it was locally extinct.
The Flat-Headed Cat is a small wild cat that is sparsely distributed in Thai-Malay peninsula, Borneo and Sumatra. It has been listed as Endangered by the IUCN since 2008 due to destruction of wetlands in their habitat.
The fishing cat is a medium-sized wild cat of South and Southeast Asia. In 2008, the IUCN classified the fishing cat as Endangered since it is lives primarily in wetland habitats, which are increasingly being settled, degraded and converted to agricultural land.
The Marbled Cat is a small wild cat of South and Southeast Asia. Since 2002, IUCN has classified it as Vulnerable as it occurs at low densities, and its total population size is suspected to be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals.
Borneo Bay Cat
The Borneo Bay Cat is endemic to the island of Borneo. This forest-dependent species is classified to be Endangered because of a projected population decline due to habitat loss.
Andean Mountain Cat
The Andean Mountain Cat is a small wild cat native to the high Andes and has been classified as Endangered because less than 2500 are thought to exist in the world.
Iberian (Spanish) Lynx
The Iberian Lynx is a critically endangered species living mainly in the Iberian Peninsula in Europe. It is categorized as Critically Endangered because of its low ability to adapt its diet due to the sharp drop of the population of its main food source.
The Serval is a medium-sized African wild cat which is closely related to the African Golden Cat and the Caracal. Servals have dwindle in number due to human population taking over their habitat and hunting them for their pelts.
Also called Manul, Pallas’s Cat is a small wild cat distributed in the grasslands and montane steppes in Central Asia. Due to the degradation of its habitat, decline number of its prey, and hunting, they have been classified as Nearly Threatened by the IUCN.
The Snow Leopard is a large cat native to the mountain ranges of Central and South Asia. It is in the red list of Threatened species of IUCN because of the large decline in the population size. Fewer than 2,500 Snow Leopards may reproduce in the wild.
African Golden Cat
The African Golden Cat is medium-sized wild cat distributed over the rainforests of West and Central Africa.
Asian Golden Cat
The Asian Golden Cat, also called the Asiatic Golden Cat, is medium-sized wildcat of Southeastern Asia. It has been classified as Nearly Threatened since its habitat is undergoing the world’s fastest regional deforestation.
The Amur Leopard is native to the Primorye region of southeastern Russia and the Jilin province of northeast China. it is classified as Critically Endangered.
The Sumatran tiger is a rare tiger the Indonesian island of Sumatra. It is classified as Critically Endangered.
The Clouded Leopard is a cat found in the Himalayan foothills through Southeast Asia into China and has been classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN.
The Leopard Cat is a small wild cat of South and East Asia. It has been in the Least Concern list of the IUCN since 2002 as it is threatened by habitat loss and hunting.
Black Footed Cat
The Black Footed Cat, also called small-spotted cat, is the smallest African cat, and is endemic in the southwest arid zone of the Southern African region.
Golden Tabby Tiger
The Golden Tabby Tiger has a color variation caused by a recessive gene. The coloration is a result of captive breeding and does not occur in the wild.
The Anatolian Leopard, also called the Asia Minor Leopard, is native to southwestern Turkey. Whether leopards survive in this area is uncertain.
Rusty Spotted Cat
The Rusty Spotted Cat is one of the cat’s family’s smallest members, and is found only in India and Sri Lanka.
The Maltese Tiger, or blue tiger, are found in the Fujian Province of China. It is Critically Endangered due to their illegal and continued use in traditional Chinese medicine.